Return to main page | Speaker Bios | Berekely South Asian Radical History Tour | "Comfort Women" Tour
Wednesday, April 17, 2019 (Day 1)
Tamalpais Room (2nd floor), David Brower Center
8:30-9:15a Registration + Coffee
9:15-9:25 Opening Remarks by Jennifer Wolch (CED Dean), Anthony Cascardi (Dean of Arts & Humanities Division), Susan Moffat
(Project Director)
9:25-9:30 Introduction by Bryan Wagner
9:30-10:15 Jason Berry (New Orleans) "Jazz as Urban Memory"
10:15-10:30 Q&A moderated by Bryan Wagner (UC Berkeley, English)
10:30-10:45 Break
10:45a-12:30p Panel 1: Iconoclasm with response by Jason Berry
Zainabu Jallo (University of Bern) "From Criminal Anthropology to Cultural Anthropology: Transitions of Candomble's
Material Culture"
Camille Mathieu (University of Exeter) "Repurposing Iconoclasm: Materialities of Power in Revolutionary France"
Bryan Wagner (UC Berkeley) "Paper Monuments: History and Memory of New Orleans" (due to unforseen changes, Bryan Wagner will be speaking in place of Sue Mobley)
Q&A moderated by Bryan Wagner
12:30-1:55 Lunch break (on your own)
1:55-2:00 Introduction by Linda Kinstler
2:00-2:45 Irene Cheng (CCA) "Figuration, Abstraction and Empathy: The National Memorial for Peace and Justice"
2:45-3:00 Q&A moderated by Linda Kinstler (UC Berkeley, PhD Candidate in Rhetoric)
3:00-3:15 Break
3:15-5:00 Panel 2: Power with response by Irene Cheng
Michael Dear (UC Berkeley) "Biographies of Monuments"
Cecilia Järdemar (Konstfack University in Stockholm) "Revisioning Congo DR-Sweden—From a Suppressed
Colonial Photographic Heap to a Collaborative Decolonial Counter-archive"
Judith Mirkinson ("Comfort Women" Justice Coalition) "Comfort Women Justice Coalition"
Q&A moderated by Linda Kinstler
5:00-5:25 Break
5:25-5:30 Introduction by Andrew Shanken
5:30-6:30 Marita Sturken (New York University) "Patriot Skyscrapers, Memorial Voids, and Shopping Cathedrals: The Rebuilding of
Lower Manhattan"
6:30-7:00 Q&A moderated by Andrew Shanken (UC Berkeley, Architecture)
End of Day 1
Thursday, April 18, 2019 (Day 2)
Tamalpais Room (2nd floor), David Brower Center
8:30-9:20a Registration + Coffee
9:25-9:30 Introduction by Anna Brand
9:30-10:15 Austin Allen (LSU, DesignJones LLC) "Codes of Memory and the Landscapes of Activism"
10:15-10:30 Q&A moderated by Anna Brand (UC Berkeley, Landscape Architecture and Environmental Planning)
10:30-10:45 Break
10:45a-12:30p Panel 3: Landscape with response by Austin Allen
Onder Celik (John Hopkins University) "Notes from the Underground: Armenian Treasures in the Post-Genocide
Landscape"
Anne Fuchs (University College Dublin) "Frames of Memory: Dresden's Heidefriedhof, the Militaerhistorisches Museum
der Bundeswehr and PEGIDA"
John Pinto (Princeton University) "Hadrian's Villa and the Landscape of Allusion"
Q&A moderated by Anna Brand
12:30-1:55 Lunch (on your own)
1:55-2:00 Introduction by Valentina Rozas-Krause
2:00-2:45 Lauren Kroiz (UC Berkeley) "White Marble/White Women: Adelaide Johnson's Suffrage Monument (1893-1920)"
2:45-3:00 Q&A moderated by Valentina Rozas-Krause (UC Berkeley, PhD Candidate in Architecture)
3:00-3:15 Break
3:15-5:00 Panel 4: Medium with response by Lauren Kroiz
Paul Farber (Monument Lab, University of Pennsylvania) "Report to the City: Monuments, Municipal Memory, and
Practices of Remediation"
Kristina Leko (Berlin University of the Arts) "Berlin Colonial, Migration and Labor Memories: Guidelines for an
Anticolonial Memorial > In Search of New Formats"
Kristi Wilson (Soka University of America) "Urban Visibility: Counter-amnestic Street Signs and the In Situ Visual.
Resistance Rhetoric of the Grupo de Artistas Callejero"
Q&A moderated by Valentina Rozas-Krause
5:00-5:25 Break
5:25-5:30 Introduction by Andrew Shanken
5:30-6:30 Hans van Houwelingen (Amsterdam) "Undone"
6:30-6:45 Q&A moderated by Andrew Shanken (UC Berkeley, Architecture)
6:45-8:00 Final Reception in Tamalpais Terrace
End of Day 2
Schedule is subject to change.