Graduate Certificate Course List

I. Core Seminar in the Global Urban Humanities: Theories and Methods of the Urban Humanities (4 units)

The Core Seminar will be taught in Spring 2018 by Angela Marino (Theater, Dance and Performance Studies) and Jason Luger (City and Regional Planning).

Populism, Art and the City, CY PLAN 291/TDPS266

II. Core Interdisciplinary Research Studio: Fieldwork in the Global Urban Humanities (4 units)

The Research Studio will be taught in Spring 2018 by Ronald Rael (Architecture) and Stephanie Syjuco (Art Practice).  

Borderwall Urbanism, ARCH209/ART209

III. Elective: Topics and Methods in the Global Urban Humanities (3-4 units)

An elective course provides participants an opportunity to round out their study of Global Urban Humanities in a discipline outside of their home division. Elective courses will generally be listed under the following course numbers. These course numbers will not count toward the certificate in all years (depending on the degree of their focus on urban topics), so please research the course offerings of the relevant department on their departmental website and check with the GUH staff and the GUH website for the annually updated list (paying close attention to the course section number and instructor as well as main number). You may petition to count courses not on this list using the Elective Petition form. You must take the elective outside your home division (for the purposes of this requirement, History will be counted as an Arts & Humanities discipline although it is part of the Social Sciences Division). Exceptions may be granted by petition.

COLLEGE OF ENVIRONMENTAL DESIGN (CED) 2017-2018

Architecture 201/Landscape Architecture 254: Playground Design-Build Studio (Spring 2018) Galen Cranz, Yes Duffy

Architecture 211: Theory and Methods in the Social and Cultural Basis of Design (Spring 2018), Galen Cranz

Architecture 219: Playground Design and the Giant Eye (Fall 2017), Galen Cranz

Architecture 239: Design and Difference: Spaces of Queer Theory (Fall 2017), C. Greig Crysler

Architecture 279: Americans on the Road (Fall 2017), Margaret Crawford

Architecture 279: Utopias and Heterotopias (Fall 2017), Marco Cenzatti

Architecture 279: Urban Diagrams in History and as Theory (Spring 2018), Andrew Shanken

Architecture TBD: Publics and their Spaces (Spring 2018), Margaret Crawford

City Planning 284: Urban Theory (Fall 2017), Teresa Caldeira

City Planning 290 (A,B,C): Topics in City and Metropolitan Planning (Spring 2018) (Paul Waddell, Gabriel Metcalf, William Falik)

Landscape Architecture C242: Citizen Involvement in the City Planning Process: Planning and Design for the Inclusive City (Fall 2017), Joan Chaplick

CED FUTURE YEARS

Architecture TBD: Rethinking Suburban History, Margaret Crawford

Architecture 279: Researching California's Built Environment, Andrew Shanken

Architecture 279: Architecture and Memory, Andrew Shanken

Architecture 279: Visionary Architecture, Andrew Shanken

ARTS & HUMANITIES (A&H) DIVISION 2017-2018

Film 240: Graduate Topics in Film: Medium/Environment (Spring 2018), Weihong Bao

Film 240: Graduate Topics in Film: Shadow History: Archive and Intermediality in Chinese Cinema (Fall 2017), Weihong Bao

French 265: Modern Studies- I Confess: Self-Narration and Self-Representation From the Novel to New Media (Fall 2017), Damon Young

History 280U:  Politics, Culture and the City at the Dawn of the Modern World, (Spring 2018), Abhishek Kaicker (counted as a humanities discipline)

History of Art 186C: Contemporary Art in the Americas (Fall2017), Bryan-Wilson

History of Art 290: Futurism and Futurity (Fall 2017), Anneka Lenssen

Portuguese 275: Portraits of “Outsiders” – A Look at a Range of Excluded Others in Brazilian Literature and Film (Fall 2017), Candace Slater

Rhetoric 250: Rhetoric of the Image, Winnie Wong (Spring 2018)

Spanish 280: Politicas de la Tierra y el Agua en Mexico (Fall 2017--in Spanish), Ivonne Del Valle

Theater 201A: Performance Theory (Fall 2017), Shannon Jackson

Theater 201B: Performance Theory (Spring 2018), TBD

A&H DIVISION FUTURE YEARS

Italian 248: Italian Geographies, Mia Fuller

Music 246: Theory and Method in Popular Music Studies

Rhetoric 243: Special Topics in Film

OTHER DIVISIONS AND SCHOOLS 2017-2018

Anthropology 250: Seminars in Social and Cultural Anthropology  

Ethnic Studies 240: Series in Comparative Transnational Theories and Methods- Global Refugees (Fall 2017), Khatharya Um

Global Metropolitan Studies/Political Science 200: Introduction to Theories, Histories, and Methods (Spring 2018) Alison Post, Joan Walker

New Media 290: Critical Practices: People, Places, Participation (Fall 2017), Miller

Sociology 280 (B,M,X): Advanced Study in Substantive Sociological Fields: Urban Sociology (Spring 2018) (Griselda C Mora, Neil D Fligstein, Irene Bloemraad)

South and Southeast Asian Studies 250: Seminar in South and Southeast Asian Studies: Chinese in SE Asia (Fall 2017), Penny Edwards

OTHER DIVISIONS AND SCHOOLS FUTURE YEARS

Political Science C203/Global Metropolitan Studies C203: Urban and Subnational Politics in Developing Countries, Alison Post

Public Policy 257: Arts and Cultural Policy